Back to Article List
| Updated on Aug 1, 2016

How to Apply For a Bahrain Visa?

Traveling to Bahrain? Then you need to apply for a visa. The only countries exempt from a visa are those that belong to the Gulf Cooperation Council (Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates).

Types of Visas:

1- Visit Visa: this type of visa is obtained upon arrival and is a multiple entry visa. With this visa you are allowed to stay for 2 weeks. The visit visa costs BD 25.000 (approximately $59.41) and the fee is paid to the Passport Officer on arrival. The passport must be valid for the period of time you will be in Bahrain or for the length of the visa. The only ones exempt of paying the visa fee are the nationals of Thailand.

2- GCC Visitor Visa: This visa is effective for multiple entries and is valid for one month from the time of entry. The length of stay permitted is 2 weeks. Once the visa has been accepted, you have 30 days to use it. Your passport has to be valid for at least six months prior to the application process. This visa is issued by the embassy or consulate.

3- 7-Day Visit Visa: This is a single entry visa issued by the embassy or consulate of Bahrain. This visa only allows you to stay for 7 days in the country. Once the visa has been accepted, you have 30 days to use it. Your passport has to be valid for at least six months prior to the application process.

4- GCC Visitor eVisa: This is a multiple entry visa and is valid for one month once you have entered the country. Once the visa has been accepted, you have 30 days to use it. The passport must be valid for the time you will be in Bahrain or for the length of the visa, whichever is longer. This visa is issued on the Internet. All you have to do is go online and apply in the following government website: https://www.evisa.gov.bh/VisaBhr1En.html

5- Visit e Visa: Thanks to technology you can apply for this visa online and save yourself a trip to the embassy or save time having to apply for the visa upon arrival. It is a multiple entry visa with a validity of 30 days (use within 30 days of approval). Once you enter the country the visa is valid for 3 months and the length of stay permitted is of 2 weeks. The passport must be valid for the period of time you will be in Bahrain or for the length of the visa. When entering Bahrain with this visa you will be asked for a valid confirmed ticket to leave Bahrain.

How to apply for a Visit eVisa?

To apply for this visa you must be outside the Kingdom of Bahrain. If you apply through the government website: https://www.evisa.gov.bh/VisaBhr1En.html you will be asked for the following:

-You must be able to support yourself during your visit -A copy of the return air ticket -A photocopy of the photo page of the applicant’s passport -If you are Indian you must add a copy of the last page of the passport. -A copy of the hotel booking in Bahrain.

Recommendation! If you apply through iVisa you can apply for the visa in only 3 simple steps! Go to the following website: https://www.bahrainvisaonline.com

Bahrain Visa

SHARE ON:
Where am I From?
Check Visa Requirements
Follow Bahrain Visa Online
Recent Posts
Tips for Living in Bahrain
Aug 30, 2016 / Travel
Bahrain for beginners
Aug 25, 2016 / Visa
Bahrain, a tale of two seas
Aug 9, 2016 / Travel
Tags
Travel
Get your Bahrain eVisa online today!
0 Comments
Add Comment